All rights reserved ©2018 Damascena Ltd

Created by the combination of essential oils produced in
Bulgaria, one of which is Bulgarian rose oil derived from
"The Queen of flowers" - Rosa Damascena.
The perfume has a scent that can not go unnoticed.
Low temperatures are crystallizing
the perfume, which certifies its quality and durability.

Saturation, richness and uniqueness of Bulgarian rose oil aroma dues to the specific environmental and geographical conditions – appropriate temperature, high humidity, sandy soil. Protection of the mountain from strong winds, also the efforts of many Bulgarian scientists in the field of cultivation and selection of Damascena rose have contributed to the development of rose production in Bulgaria. The Bulgarian rose oil is extracted through water-steam distillation. The same method of distillation was used 340 years ago, when rose producing has emerged in our land. It speaks of a perfect professionalism among our ancestors.
The Bulgarian rose oil is called "the queen of all essential oils". This is due to its unique composition of more than 300 ingredients (some of which are still not identified). The main ingredients are high alcohols (eleoptens), paraffin hydrocarbons (stearoptens) and many microelements. Their specific proportion contributes to the rich and long-lasting floral aroma of the Bulgarian Rose oil.

Bulgarian rose oil is used as a row material for the most expensive perfumes in the world: Elizabeth Arden, Kenzo, Channel, Bulgari, Paco Rabanne, Estee Lauder and many others. Its main effect, to slow up skin aging, makes it applicable in the most famous face creams and cosmetics.
Everyone can use Bulgarian rose oil as an addition to their cosmetics or in aroma therapeutic procedure that gives a rest to your body and spirit.
Our products are tested and have a Quality Certificate from a Bulgarian accredited laboratory.

The rose water is 100% pure natural product, which is obtained by water – steam distillation of Rose Damascena.

The rose water is antibacterial and has a disinfecting effect, this is because it contains a small quantity of rose oil (about 0, 05%). It is applied on the skin in case of skin problems such as inflammatory processes, acne, sunburn, insect bites. You can add rose water in your own cosmetics (creams, shampoos, body lotions). The rose water is used in aromatherapy for its relaxing effect. It is also used in the food industry for flavoring.

The lavender oil is the most commonly used oil. It is obtained by steam distillation of Lavandula vera blossoms. The Bulgarian lavender oil is one of the best in the world, because of the typical weather conditions and soil quality.
Its main ingredients are Linalool and Linalyl acetate. The Linalool stops the microorganisms development, while the Linalyl acetate has an antispasmodic and antifungal effect.

The lavender oil has various applications in perfume and cosmetic industry as an active ingredient for creams, lotions, in perfume compositions.
Due to its antibacterial properties, it is known as the safest oil in aromatherapy. The lavender oil is one of the few that does not cause allergies. Above all it is an antiseptic and antidepressant (stress, insomnia, tension); it also has a relaxing effect (anger-soothe, depression, insomnia) and sooths the pain (headache, cough, and itch), strengthens the immunity and reduces hair loss. It enhances other oils activity in mixtures.

The lavender water is completely pure and natural product, obtained by steam distilling Lavandula Vera blossoms.
It has antibacterial, moisturizing, and antiallergic effect. It is mainly used for cleaning and moisturizing all skin types, for young skin prone to acne, for relaxation, and aromatherapy, for skin irritations and insect bites. Furthermore lavender water can be used for flavoring cakes and drinks, for refreshing the air and clothes, protects from moths.